Across the UK

Landlord registration across the UK

Each nation runs its own landlord register. This page states what each official site says. Letward covers England only.

Not legal advice. Every figure on this page states what the linked official source says.

The four registers at a glance

Landlord registers in the four UK nations: the fee and how long registration lasts
NationRegisterFeeLasts
EnglandRegister your rental property£65 a property a year (GOV.UK)Renewed each year
ScotlandScottish Landlord Register£85 principal fee plus £20 a property3 years
WalesRent Smart Wales£60 online, £48 to renew online5 years
Northern IrelandLandlord Registration Scheme£70 online, £80 on paper3 years

Each figure is sourced in the section for that nation below.

England: Register your rental property

Landlords of assured or regulated tenancies register themselves and each property. The service opens one region at a time from 15 December 2026. GOV.UK says the fee is £65 a property a year, renewed each year. The detail is in the draft Private Rented Sector Database Regulations 2026, laid before Parliament on 9 September 2026. They are still draft regulations, so the detail can change.

Sources: GOV.UK housing hub: Get ready to register, checked on 13 October 2026; legislation.gov.uk: Draft Private Rented Sector Database Regulations 2026, checked on 13 October 2026.

Scotland: the Scottish Landlord Register

Private landlords apply for registration with their local authority under Part 8 of the Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Act 2004. You renew every 3 years.

The fee is a principal fee of £85 with a single local authority plus £20 for each property. A late application costs £170.

Adverts must show a current landlord registration number. Operating unregistered is a criminal offence with a penalty on conviction of up to £50,000 and a ban on letting of up to 5 years.

Sources: Scottish Landlord Register: About the Scottish Landlord Registers, checked on 13 October 2026; Scottish Landlord Register: Landlord registration fees, checked on 13 October 2026.

Wales: Rent Smart Wales

Since 23 November 2015 all landlords with privately rented property let on a domestic tenancy in Wales must register with Rent Smart Wales. The immediate landlord registers.

A new registration costs £60 online. Renewing costs £48 online. A registration lasts 5 years.

Landlords who do their own letting and management also need a Rent Smart Wales licence. Failing to register can lead to a fixed penalty of up to £150 or prosecution and fines. It can also restrict your ability to get possession.

Source: Rent Smart Wales: Landlord registration, checked on 13 October 2026.

Northern Ireland: the Landlord Registration Scheme

All landlords who let properties under a private tenancy in Northern Ireland must register. One fee covers all the properties you rent: £70 online or £80 on paper.

Your Certificate of Registration lasts three years from the date of registration.

Source: nidirect: Landlord Registration Scheme, checked on 13 October 2026.

Letward covers England only

Letward's reminders and register dates are for England's Register your rental property service. For property in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland use the official sites above.

Source: GOV.UK housing hub: Get ready to register, checked on 13 October 2026.

Check your property's deadline

Enter the property's postcode to see its region, when the register opens there and the deadline. Free.

Open the free register check

Sources

Each source shows the date it was last checked. England only.